SIMA Commitments: May 11-17
The following players recently have been added to the TopDrawersoccer.com verbal commitment list during the past week.
Please send commitment updates to commit@topdrawersoccer.com as this list will be updated daily.
GIRLS
NCAA DIVISION I
Class of 2020
F Jael Larson (Rio Rapids SC/Durango) committed to Arizona State.
M Juliette Reitsma (HBO - Netherlands) committed to Louisiana-Monroe.
D Alexis Atkinson (New York SC) committed to Iona College(w).
COMPLETE CLASS OF 2020 LIST (2,825+)
Class of 2021
D Anessa Arndt (NC Courage) committed to Old Dominion.
GK Damaris Deschaine (Sporta FC (TX)) committed to Arkansas State.
M Jacey Jennings (NEFC/Pentucket) committed to Vermont.
F Kylie Hummel (Mustang SC/[Mont Vista ca-w]) committed to St. Mary's (CA).
COMPLETE CLASS OF 2021 LIST (770+)
Class of 2022
None reported this week.
COMPLETE CLASS OF 2022 LIST (110+)
DIVISION II
Class of 2020
F Morgan Pettlon (Maryville) committed to Missouri Southern State.
GK Kaitlyn Low (Internationals SC (OH)/Walsh Jesuit) committed to Mercyhurst.
DIVISION III
Class of 2020
D Madi VanVors (Center Point-Urbana) committed to Central College.
M Hannah Megyesi ([Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin oh-w]) committed to Mount Union.
M Casey Lam (World Class FC) committed to Tufts.
GK Angela Picheo (Wood-Ridge) committed to Elms.
M Daniela Barrantes Perez (Ellison) committed to Salem.
Class of 2021
M Katy Poltrack (PDA/North Hunterdon) committed to Salisbury.
NAIA
None reported this week.
NJCAA
Class of 2020
M Ariana Laboy (Shoemaker) committed to Navarro College.
M Lexi Schroeder (Plattsmouth) committed to Southeast Community College.
BOYS
NCAA DIVISION I
Class of 2020
D Nicolas Blassou (Kenucky) is transferring to American.
D Brennan Rzewuski (Eclipse Select SC) committed to Eastern Illinois.
M Woody Manum (Seattle Sounders) committed to Washington.
M Juan-Alonso Munoz (Jacksonville Armada) committed to Northeastern.
M Emmanuel McCrohan (Nomads DA) committed to Eastern Illinois.
GK Cole Johnson (RSL-AZ) committed to SMU.
M Jack Miller (Hoosier FC) committed to Eastern Illinois.
COMPLETE CLASS OF 2020 LIST (1,250+)
Class of 2021
F Wasswa Robbins (Atlanta United) committed to Navy.
M Phineas Callahan (Beachside SC) committed to Dartmouth.
M Connor Thompson (Seacoast United) committed to Vermont.
GK Anthony Ramos (LA Galaxy) committed to North Carolina.
F Darley Florvil (Minneaplois United/Washburn) committed to Northwestern.
COMPLETE CLASS OF 2021 LIST (145+)
DIVISION II
Class of 2020
D/M Christian Lombardo (Connecticut FC/Notre Dame-West Haven) committed to New Haven.
M/D Floris van Nijnanten (HBO - Netherlands) committed to Nova Southeastern.
M Andre Rich (Harker Heights) committed to Midwestern State.
DIVISION III
Class of 2020
M Emilio Spetic (Croatia Juniors Sc/[Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin oh-w]) committed to Mount Union.
M JP Wiemann (SYA/Westfield) committed to Hood College.
GK Karl Vernet (Seacoast United) committed to Franklin Pierce.
F Vincent Mbo (Harker Heights) committed to Finlandia.
F Ethan Buchanan (Ellison) committed to Mary Hardin-Baylor.
D Ethan Villa (Harker Heights) committed to Penn State-Greater Allegheny.
M Michael Casper (Match Fit Academy) committed to Montclair State.
M Noah Benson (Superior) committed to Wisconsin-Superior.
NAIA
Class of 2020
M Gabriel Silva (Harker Heights) committed to Washington Adventist.
NJCAA
Class of 2020
GK Carlos Ruiz (Harker Heights) committed to Paris Junion College(m).
Photo credit: New England Soccer Journal/Evan Scales