SIMA Recruiting Roundup: Jan. 2-8
Players featured in this article:
|
Kylie Briscoe |
2024
D |
Concorde Fire SC
|
|
Anthony Faupel |
2024
F |
CITY SC
|
|
Allison Flies |
2024
D |
Minnesota Thunder Academy
|
|
Ava Fox |
2024
MF |
PDA
|
|
F |
Minnesota United FC
|
|
Sarah Helphinstine |
2024
MF |
Ohio Elite Soccer Academy
|
|
Emma Hoang |
2024
MF |
Solar SC
|
|
Wrianna Hudson |
2024
F |
WNY Flash Academy
|
|
Tate Lampman |
2024
D |
Dynamo
|
|
Cody Longwell |
2024
F |
ALBION SC San Diego
|
|
Taryn Raibon |
2024
D |
Slammers FC
|
|
Katie Scott |
2024
MF |
Internat'ls (OH)
|
|
Chelsea Simpson |
2024
MF |
Ohio Elite Soccer Academy
|
|
Hailey Wade |
2024
GK |
Carmel United Soccer Club
|
|
Samantha Winer |
2024
D |
Arlington SA
|
College commitments have slowed down over the past week with the holidays in full swing. There were still some recent decisions submitted for 2023 and beyond.
Check out the latest in this week’s Recruiting Roundup, presented by SIMA.
Please send any commitments to commit@topdrawersoccer.com.
GIRLS
NCAA DIVISION I
Class of 2023
F Lauren Bingham (North Storm/Elk Rapids) committed to Bellarmine.
M Peyton Cook (Ohio Elite SA) committed to UT Martin.
M Ashley Wilson (Challenge SC/Klein) committed to Texas A&M-Corpus Christi.
GK Kira Ericsson (Ohio Elite SA) committed to Pepperdine.
Class of 2024
M Katie Scott (Internationals SC) committed to Penn State.
D Taryn Raibon (Slammers FC) committed to Maryland.
D Kylie Briscoe (Concorde Fire Platinum) committed to Oklahoma.
D Samantha Winer (Arlington SA) committed to Maryland.
GK Hailey Wade (Indiana Fire Juniors/Hamilton Southeastern) committed to Valparaiso.
M Sarah Helphinstine (Ohio Elite Soccer Academy) committed to Ohio University.
D Allison Flies (Minnesota Thunder Academy/Eastview) committed to Utah Tech.
M Emma Hoang (Solar Soccer Club/Flower Mound) committed to Texas A&M.
F Wrianna Hudson (WNY Flash) committed to Florida State.
DIVISION II
Class of 2023
M Anabel Hillstrom (Sporting St. Croix SC/Mahtomedi) committed to Augustana.
D Madelyn Popilek (Space Coast United/Benjamin School) committed to MIT.
DIVISION III
Class of 2024
F Ava Fox (PDA) committed to Penn State-Harrisburg.
NAIA
Class of 2023
F Amber Steakweather (Houston Dash Youth Soccer) committed to Oklahoma Wesleyan.
Class of 2024
M Chelsea Simpson (Ohio Elite Soccer Academy) committed to Mount Vernon Nazarene.
NJCAA
None reported.
BOYS
NCAA DIVISION I
Class of 2023
D Ameer Abdullah (FC United) committed to Pittsburgh.
Class of 2024
F Cody Longwell (Albion SC) committed to San Diego State.
D Anthony Faupel (St. Louis City SC) committed to Virginia.
D Tate Lampman (Houston Dynamo) committed to Georgetown.
F Andrew Heckenlaible (VSA Rush/Ankeny Centennial) committed to Saint Louis.
DIVISION II
None reported.
DIVISION III
Class of 2023
F Aidan Lacy (KC Athletics/Pembroke Hill) committed to Haverford.
M Devin Reinhardt (Charlotte Soccer Academy/Charlotte Latin) committed to NYU.
NAIA
None reported.
NJCAA
None reported.
Trending Videos
Headlines
- SIMA Recruiting Roundup: May 6-12
- How Do I Get Scouted by TopDrawerSoccer?
- Ten USL W Collegiate Prospects to Watch
- Commitments: Stout Decision
- MLS NEXT Flex: Under-16 Players to Know
- 2024 MLS NEXT Flex Group Draw
- Ten NPSL Collegiate Prospects to Watch
- MLS NEXT Flex: Under-15 Players to Know
- Mid-Atlantic High School Roundup - May
- TopDrawerSoccer TeamRank Update - Girls